Privacy Policy - Medical Training Magazine
  1. Medical Training Magazine
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Halldale Media Limited and Halldale Media Inc (also known as The Halldale Group)

TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

For the purpose of this document we are Halldale Media Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2734812. We are also Halldale Media Inc, a company registered in the state of Florida company number FIN:04-3671496 also known as The Halldale Group (HG)

These are are the terms and condition under which we do business. Please make sure you read them carefully. Please note that we may revise or update these terms and conditions at any time without notice.

Copyright notice

Our websites and their content belong to HG, or have been included with the consent of other copyright owners. Reproduction in any form, printing or downloading of part or all of the content is forbidden save in accordance with the licence granted below.

Licence to copy for personal use: You may print copies of any item in hard copy provided that you do not edit, alter, amend or delete any part of it or combine it with other material. You may recopy the material to individual third parties for their personal information only if you acknowledge the Website as the source of the information by including such acknowledgement and the address of HG and the Website in the copy of the material AND you inform the third party that the material may not be copied or reproduced in any way. You may not supply the material to any third party for commercial gain.

No Transmission. No part of our Websites or their content thereof may be reproduced or transmitted,  stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. Any waiver of, or failure to delay to enforce, this provision by the Publisher in the event of any breach of it on one or more occasion shall not prevent it from subsequently enforcing it in respect of that or any condition breach.

Website access

Access to the websites is not guaranteed, we may from time to time make updates, withdraw or amend the content and service provided on the site without prior notice. We will not be liable if the site or any content is unavailable at any time for any reason. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the websites, or an entire site, including to users who have either registered or subscribed with us.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the websites, and for ensuring that everyone who accesses our websites through your internet connection and/or subscription is aware of these terms, and that they comply with them. 

Privacy Policy

This policy is for use in relation to our website Halldale.com and any other site we own or operate from and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Halldale Group, Sentinel House, Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park, Fleet, Hampshire, England with company registration number 02734812 (HG).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect the following information from you from time to time:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, purchasing products or services, raising enquiries, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site;

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, though you do not have to respond to them;

• Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

• Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

• Information, financial or otherwise, that permits and facilitates the purchase of products and services through the Site.

IP addresses

• We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

• Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to assist your use of the Site. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site and to assist with the purchasing of products and services.

• You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access some areas of the Site.

Where we store your personal data

• The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

• All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. All payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

• Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use industry-standard methods and processes to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;

• To carry out our obligations arising from any purchase of any products or services;

• To allow you to access restricted areas of our website;

• To notify you about changes to our products and services;

• We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you;

• Consent to use your data in this way is assumed if you have acquired, either paid for or unpaid for, a product or service from us;

• You can withdraw your consent at any time by post or by emailing info@halldale.com with a request to stop receiving information.

Disclosure of your information

• We may disclose your personal information to other companies in our Group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only under the following circumstances:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

• If HG or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of sales and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HG, our customers, visitors to our events or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

• We do not collect information with a view to selling it to third parties. However, in the unlikely event that any of the assets of HG were sold to a third party, details of our customers would be passed on to that third party as a part of the sale of the business

Financial information

• Financial information that is collected is used to authorize payment for your products and services. When you make a purchase on the Site, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies.

• We might exchange financial information with other companies and organizations’ for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

• Except as provided above, we will not share financial information with third parties without your prior consent.

• We will not store your financial information on Halldale.com.

• You should be aware that we may release your personal information or financial information when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with us, or to protect the rights, property or safety of HG, users of the Site or others.

• From time to time, we may transfer your personal information and/or financial information to a company within our group of companies or one of such company’s agents or contractors in order to improve our services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the European Economic Area, including in the United States, and you consent to the transfer of your personal information and financial information to such companies for such purposes. Whenever we transfer your personal information or financial information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

• You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not disclose your information to third parties for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing and to cancel the permission you have given by contacting us at info@halldale.com.

• The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

• The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

• Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@halldale.com

General

Our websites include:

www.halldale.com

www.civilaviation.training

www.militarysimulation.training

www.medicalsimulation.training

• We reserve the right to amend or vary this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing updated terms and conditions on the Site.

• This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English Law, and any claim brought under these conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Proposals

All proposals, offers and discounts we make to you about the sale of Product and the provisions of Services are subject to these terms and conditions.

All proposals, offers and discounts we make to you are made on an “invitation to treat” basis only. This means that we are not obliged to sell Products and/or provide Services to you on the terms stated in the proposal or offer until, and only to the extent that, those terms are agreed as part of a binding contract. Each proposal, offer or discounts we make shall lapse automatically 30 days after it is made to you or dated whichever is sooner.

Orders

To place an order with us for the purchase of Products or Services you need to provide us with a signed copy or our contract or official company purchase order containing at least the description and number of the Products or Services you wish to order.

We accept an order you place with us at the time we send you a written contract that we accept your order or commence the provision of the Services (as applicable). It is at the moment we accept your order that a contract of sale is made between you and us for the sale of the Products and/or the provision of Services specified in your order (“Contract”). Each Contract is subject to these terms and conditions to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions (including any terms and conditions which you may purport to apply under any purchase order, confirmation of order or similar document)

Publishing (Magazine and Websites)

In these terms and conditions the word “publisher” shall mean HG and the term “advertiser” includes all employees or agents or any company placing ad.

Our websites and publications listed below are published and operated by HG

No advertisement shall be published unless the signed sales order contract is received at the offices of the publisher no later than the closing deadline specified by the publisher.

The publisher reserves the right to omit or suspend an advertisement at any time, in which case no claim on the part of any advertiser for damages or breach of contract shall arise.

When advertiser’s copy/artwork/films or instructions are not received by the closing copy deadline specified for each issue, the publisher reserves the right to repeat a previous advertisement or run alternative material.

It is the advertiser or his agent’s responsibility to provide copy/artwork/films in the correct format as specified in our media kit before the copy deadline specified by the publisher.  If copy/artwork/films are received in the wrong format, the publisher reserves the right to modify an advertiser’s copy/artwork/films and charge the advertiser or his agent accordingly for all work carried out.

If an advertiser’s copy/artwork/films are received in a format which is the wrong shape or size as specified on the sales order contract, the publisher reserves the right to change the size or shape of advertisement or amend the copy/artwork/films to the specified size and charge the advertiser or his agent accordingly for all work carried out.

The publication dates printed in our media kits or on other promotional material serve only as an approximate guide and the publisher reserves the right to change these at any time without prior notice.

The publisher shall not be liable for any damage or loss suffered by the advertiser as a result of any total or partial failure to distribute an issue of a magazine.

The editorial calendar published in our media kit and other promotional material, only serves as an approximate guide.  The publisher reserves the right to alter this at any time without notifying the advertiser.

The publisher does not guarantee to position an advertisement on any specific page within a publication or within a specified editorial section unless the preferred positioning fee of 10% is added to the net cost of the advertisement by prior agreement between the advertiser and the publisher.

The advertiser’s property, artwork, films, photographs etc, are held by the publisher at the owner’s risk and should be insured by the advertiser or their agents against loss or damage.

The publisher reserves the right to destroy all artwork, films or photographs that have been in his custody for 6 months after the date of its last appearance.

All space reservations are binding whether they be in person, in writing, by telefax or by electronic mail.

All leaflets and inserts to our publications require a 50% deposit prior to mailing and must fall within the pre-determined individual weight agreed between the publisher and the advertiser.  If inserts or leaflets fail to arrive at our mailing house in time for the agreed distribution deadline, the publisher reserves the right to charge full rate of distribution agreed and/or any additional handling or distribution costs.

The advertiser is fully responsible for the actions of their appointed agents or representatives.  Any losses or bad debts incurred by the publisher as a result of the actions of the advertisers appointed agents or representatives will be settled in full by the advertiser.

Cancellations will not be accepted for advertising space unless made in writing to the publisher at least fourteen days before the specified advertisement reservation deadline.

Payment terms stated on your contract and must be strictly adhered.  In default all outstanding transactions will become liable for immediate settlement.  Interest will be charged monthly on overdue accounts at the rate of 2% above the published UK clearing banks base lending rate.

The publisher offers upto a 10% agency discount to all recognized advertising agencies.  However, the 10% agency discount will be automatically withdrawn by the publisher if our payment terms of 30 days from the date of invoice are not strictly adhered to.

www.halldale.com

www.civilaviation.training

www.militarysimulation.training

www.medicalsimulation.training

Subscription

If you decide to apply to become a subscriber and create an account, you may choose, a username, password and any other piece of information we deem necessary as part of our security procedures. You must treat such details and information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. You must provide us with your contact information on the form provided. We require your email address, postal address (and any other details we collect from you at registration) so that we can contact you if and when necessary. You must not impersonate or try to impersonate another person, you must not disclose your password to anyone else, you must not allow anyone else to use your account, you must not use anyone else’s account or address. You are wholly responsible for everything done using your account. If you think that someone else may have access to, or be using, your password or account, you must tell us by emailing us at subscriptions@halldale.com. We have the right to disable any username or password at any time. We also have the right to suspend or terminate any account at any time.

By registering or subscribing on our websites you certify that all information you provide is accurate.  By accepting these Terms and Conditions.

You must have a valid email registered with us at all times. If an email that we send to you should bounce for some reason, your account may be temporarily suspended until you contact us with a verifiable address.

From time to time we will send you an email containing information about the site. This email may contain news related items, editorial content and other information relevant to the site If you do not want to receive these email, please inform us by emailing Info@halldale.com.

Contract formed

When you submit your subscription order online, via post or you confirm subscription by phone and the subscription payment is processed, you are entering a legal binding contract and your contract is formed. You will receive confirmation via email of the payment within 14 days of agreeing the order.

We reserve the right to not accept or process the order. If for any reason we are unable to process payment authorisation by your card issuer, or if we are unable to accept the order, we will notify you. If payment has been processed, we will refund it to your payment card in full.

Subscription term

If the printed magazine you have subscribed to changes frequency per annum, we will honour the number of issues paid for that were originally due when the contract was agreed. If you have subscribed to the Digital Magazine we will allow access for the period of your subscription.

Payment

Purchasing your subscription is completely safe and secure.  We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd party.

If you pay using your credit card or debit card, your payment is processed by Sage Pay, and if you use your PayPal account your payment is processed by PayPal.  Your bank or credit card statement will be processed under our company name, Halldale Media.

Delivery

Your subscription will start with the next available issue.  Please allow up to 6 weeks to arrive after the date of publication.

We will deliver the magazines to the address provided by you when you place your order. You agree that we will not be responsible for failure to deliver the magazines if you have supplied us with an incorrect address.

We will not be liable to you for any delay in delivery or non-delivery of magazines where such delay or failure is due to circumstances beyond our control or the control of our sub–contractors and agents including, but not restricted to, war, electricity power failure, utilities failure, failure of telecommunications links, failure of transport infrastructure, fire, flood, government act, act of God, legislative constraints, strikes, labour disputes or malicious damage involving employees.

Our liability to you in the event of the magazine being lost in despatch shall, at our discretion, be limited to replacement of the missing issue.

Cancellations and Refunds

Where a minimum term of 12-month subscription is marketed, cancellations are not permitted until the end of such period, nor is part cancellation or cost of issues not yet sent to you. However, we allow an initial cancellation period of subscription within 14 days of agreeing to this contract. You will need to email subscriptions@halldale.com and provide the reason for cancellation.  Refunds are normally only made in the currency in which the subscription was paid, unless otherwise agreed by HG, and are subject to a 20% administration fee.

Queries

If you have any queries about a subscription, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Post:    The Halldale Group, 735 Primera Blvd, Suite 220, Lake Mary, FL  32746, USA

The Halldale Group, Sentinel House, Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park, Fleet, GU51 2UZ, UK

Emailsubscriptions@halldale.com

(Events)

Definition

In these terms the word “Organiser” shall mean HG, association or its officers, or employees acting for it, in the management of the conference/exhibition. The term “Exhibitor” includes all employees or agents or any company, partnership firm or individual to whom space has been allocated for the purposes of exhibiting. The term “Landlord” shall mean the owners and management of the appointed exhibition venues.

Eligibility of Exhibits

Exhibits must fall within the defined scope of the Exhibition. The Exhibitor shall not display on his stand any products which fall into classes other than those described on the application for space and/or sales brochure unless prior consent has been given by writing by the Organisers. Allotment of space by the Organisers shall not imply that they accept the proposed exhibits, and the Exhibitor shall satisfy himself that the exhibits comply with the regulations. The Organisers reserve the right to exclude and/or require to be removed any exhibit which in their reasonable opinion is not within the scope of the Exhibition or is not suitable for the site allocated to the Exhibitor. The decision of the Organisers as to the eligibility of the exhibit will be absolutely final and binding.

Charges for Space

Charges include the cost of shell stands only where specified. The charges and any contract arising therefrom are based on current labour rates and may be subject to alteration in the event of any substantial changes therein. Official contractors have been appointed and will be the sole contractors for the construction and erection of the shell scheme stands.

Additional charges

Any Additional charges due outside of the agreed contract are the full responsibility of the exhibitor including but not limited to, shipping charges, additional equipment, food and beverages, bespoke stand builds, Etc

Non-Payment Policy

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL THE EXHIBITOR BE PERMITTED TO ERECT OR OCCUPY A STAND OR SITE IF THE RENTAL HAS NOT BEEN PAID IN FULL. Should an Exhibitor be prevented from occupying his site for this reason, all rental paid shall be forfeited and the balance of the rental shall be retrieved forthwith by the Organisers.

Dismantling of Exhibits

Exhibits must not be removed and displays must not be dismantled either partially or totally before the closing time on the last day of the exhibition. The security of the stands and their contents during the entire breakdown period remain wholly the responsibility of the Exhibitor, his agent or contractor. The Organisers cannot be held liable for any damage or losses that might occur. All exhibits and display material must be removed as soon as possible and by the time indicated in the Technical Manual.

Stand Construction

ALL STAND CONSTRUCTION AND DISPLAYS MUST BE MADE FROM FIREPROOF MATERIALS AND INSTALLED TO THE SATISFACTION OF THE AUTHORITIES. All electrical installations must be carried out by the appointed contractor. No flashing lights are permitted. The Organisers reserve the right to disconnect the electrical supply to any illuminated fascia which, in their opinion, is causing a nuisance to any other Exhibitor.

Construction Contractors

The exhibitor may use a contractor of his choice for the construction and erection of stands in Space Only sites, and interior fitments for shell stands, provided that the Contractor selected is party to the terms of the Working Rule Agreement for the Exhibition Industry currently in force.

Exemptions

Applications for changes in the regulations due to special needs in an Exhibitor’s area must be forwarded in writing to the Organisers with full details of the matter for which the exemption is sought. Exemption may be granted at the Organizer’s discretion but will not be considered or granted unless requested in writing.

Sub-letting

The Exhibitor shall not assign the contract, sub-let or part with his site or stand or any portion of it without prior written consent from the Organisers. No name other than that of the Exhibitor may be displayed on the site or stand, nor may any literature in respect of goods other than those of the Exhibitor be displayed or distributed without the written consent of the Organisers.

Fire Risk and Safety

To comply with the local Fire and Safety Authority, the aisles and gangways must be kept free from obstruction during the whole time the building is open for the purpose of the Exhibition. Any articles or goods found therein may be removed by the Organisers, and the Organisers shall not be responsible for any loss thereof occasioned by such removal.

The exhibitor shall do nothing to jeopardize the current insurance policies or the licences of the Landlords or the Organisers and the Exhibitor shall in all cases comply with any requirements of the Authorities. An Exhibitor in breach of any of the provisions of this Regulation will be liable for all claims; loss and damage thereby caused and will indemnify the Organisers in respect thereof.

Damage to Buildings

The Exhibitor shall not cause or permit any damage to the Exhibition buildings or any part thereof or to any fixtures and fittings therein not the property of the Exhibitor and shall not alter or interfere with the structure of the Exhibition buildings. Any Exhibitor in breach of this Regulation shall indemnify the Organisers in respect of any claim for such damage for which the Organisers shall be liable to any third party.

Operating Machinery or Exhibits

Moving machinery or equipment shall be at the expense of the Exhibitor and will be installed and protected to the satisfaction of the Organisers, Landlords and Authorities. If such machinery or equipment shall, in the opinion of the Organisers, be too noisy or cause annoyance to other Exhibitors or to visitors, it shall be switched off on request from the Organisers.

Failure of Services

The Organisers will use their best endeavors to ensure the supply of the services of the Landlords and of those mentioned in the Technical Manual, but they shall not incur any liability to any Exhibitor for any loss or damage if any such services shall wholly or partially fail or cease to be available nor shall the Exhibitor be entitled to any allowance in respect of capital due or paid.

Admission

The Organisers will issue official badges of admission and no other form of admission will be valid. No exhibitor or agent or contractor will be admitted to the exhibition without producing to the officials at the entrances the Exhibitor’s badge issued to him by the Organisers. The Organisers reserve the right to withdraw the badge issued to any person if complaints have been received concerning his conduct.

Entry Forms

Each exhibiting company is responsible for ensuring that all equipment and display items have the necessary documents to meet all National and Local Laws, regulations and procedures for admission into the country. The Organisers cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions or be held liable by the Exhibiting company in the event the Authorities raise any questions regarding the Entry forms.

Insurance

The Exhibitor is responsible for all claims, actions or costs for personal injury or damage to property arising in connection with the erection and dismantling of the Exhibitor’s stand and anything permitted, omitted or done thereon or therefrom during the period of the Exhibition caused directly or indirectly by the Exhibitor or any contractor or any person connected with the Exhibiting company. The Exhibitor will indemnify the Organisers in respect of each and every claim and all actions, proceedings, costs, claims and demands in respect thereof. The Organisers will not be responsible for the loss or damage to exhibits or to any other property of the Exhibitor, his invitees or licensees howsoever caused. The exhibitor must take out adequate insurance in respect of such claims.

Insurance Liability

Neither the Organisers nor Landlords will be responsible for the safety of any exhibit or property of any Exhibitor, or any other person, for the loss or damage of, or destruction to the same, by theft or fire or any cause whatsoever, or for any loss or damage whatsoever sustained by the Exhibitor by reason of any defect in the building caused by fire, storm, tempest, lightning, national emergency, war, labour disputes, strikes or lock-outs, civil disturbances, explosion, inevitable accident, force majeure, or any other cause not within the control of the Organisers. If by reason of happenings of any such event, the opening of the Exhibition is prevented or abandoned, or the building becomes wholly or partially unavailable for the holding of the Exhibition, the Organisers shall not in any way be liable to any claims whatever for damages or refunds, and all monies due to the Organisers under the terms of the contract and these rules and regulations shall become immediately payable in full. The Exhibitor agrees and undertakes to ensure in their full replacement value the contents of his and all associated ancillary equipment and materials.

Postponement or Abandonment

In no event shall the Exhibitor have any claim for damage of any kind against the Organisers or the Landlord in respect of any loss or damage consequential upon the prevention, postponement or abandonment of the Exhibition, by reason of any of the events referred to above of the Exhibition Building becoming wholly or partially unavailable for the holding of the Exhibition for reasons beyond the Organisers control, and the Organisers shall be entitled to retain such part of all sums paid by the Exhibitors as the Organisers consider necessary. If, in the opinion of the Organisers, re-arrangement or postponement of the period of the Exhibition, or by substitution of another hall, or building, or another reasonable manner, the exhibition can be carried through, the contract for space shall be binding upon the parties, except as to size and position of stands, as to which any modifications, substitutions, or rearrangements they consider necessary shall be determined by the Organisers.

Right of Rejection

Exhibits are admitted to the Exhibition, and shall remain there solely on strict compliance with these Rules and Regulations. There shall be no return of payment if rejection or prohibition is deemed necessary by the Organisers. All rental paid by the Exhibitor shall be forfeited to and retained by the Organisers.

Interpretation of Regulations in Translation

In the event of any dispute as to the interpretation of these Rules and Regulations as a result of their translation into a foreign language, the English version shall be binding.

Disputes

The proper law of the Contract shall be English Law and all disputes as to the construction or application of these Rules and Regulations or the rights and liabilities of any person hereunder shall be determined by English Law.

© Halldale Media Ltd   August 2017

Careers

Sorry, there are no careers available